MARR v. BANK OF AMERICA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
[…] Assuming he can properly challenge expenses related to both assistants, it appears that prior to hiring the second assistant (Ms. Madsen), plaintiff stated in writing that he was "willing to pay [her] directly out of [his] own commissions" (Weil Decl. Exh. T). Thereafter, portions of his commissions were reserved and diverted to pay the company back for paying the assistant's salary. Portions of plaintiff's commissions also went to pay bonuses to his first assistant, Ms. Hampton. Plaintiff argues that these diversions violated Labor Code Section 221.

California Labor Code Section 224 states: "The provisions of Sections 221, 222 and 223 shall in no way make it unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages . . . when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover . . . deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective bargaining or pursuant to wage agreement or statute . . ." Plaintiff argues in opposition that Section 224 only covers items "that are for the benefit of the employee, not the employer." City of Oakland v. Hassey, 163 Cal. App. 4th 1477, 1501 (2008).