Mann v. Mann
[…] We thus concluded that absent § 25-1315(1) certification, we lacked appellate jurisdiction.

State on behalf of Marcelo K. & Rycki K., supra note 27.

As relevant to Mann's argument, our opinion in State on behalf of Marcelo K. & Rycki K. expressly rejected the State's suggestion that it was unnecessary to satisfy § 25-1315(1) because the order of disestablishment was immediately appealable as a final order under § 25-1902. We reasoned:

[T]he State does not explain how this would avoid the effect of § 25-1315. That section states, "In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties...." Even if disestablishment was fully adjudicated by [the order being appealed], it was asserted with other claims in the overall proceeding.