Mann v. Mann
[…] Before reaching the legal issues presented for review, it is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has jurisdiction over the matter before it, irrespective of whether the issue is raised by the parties.

See Cattle Nat. Bank & Trust Co. v. Watson , 293 Neb. 943, 880 N.W.2d 906 (2016).

The right of appeal in Nebraska is purely statutory, and unless a statute provides for an appeal, such right does not exist. The Legislature has authorized appeals from judgments and decrees, as well as final orders, made by the district court. A judgment is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301 (Cum. Supp. 2020) to mean "the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action." Final orders are defined in § 25-1902, which currently recognizes four categories of final orders; some categories pertain to actions, and one pertains to special proceedings.

Heckman v. Marchio , 296 Neb. 458, 894 N.W.2d 296 (2017).

See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912 (Cum. Supp. 2020).