Mann v. Mann
[…] She therefore alleged the Nebraska court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over Maleah when the dissolution decree was entered, and she sought a declaration that "any orders for [Maleah's] custody and care should be declared void as a matter of law." Harrison's second counterclaim sought to modify custody of the other two children to give her sole legal and physical custody.

Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-21,149 to 25-21,164 (Reissue 2016).

See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-346 (Reissue 2016) (providing that divorce decrees are "conclusively presumed ... valid in all respects, notwithstanding some defect ... unless an action is brought within two years from the entry of such decree of divorce attacking the validity thereof").

Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 43-1226 to 43-1266 (Reissue 2016 & Cum. Supp. 2020).

PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT GRANTING DECLARATORY RELIEF

Both parties moved for partial summary judgment on Harrison's counterclaim for declaratory judgment.