Mann v. Mann
[…] Kaufman , 255 Neb. 120, 582 N.W.2d 350 (1998).

See Kremer v. Rural Community Ins. Co. , 280 Neb. 591, 597, 788 N.W.2d 538, 546 (2010) ("regardless of a statutory remedy's location within Nebraska's statutes, actions and special proceedings are mutually exclusive").

Champion v. Hall County , 309 Neb. 55, 76, 958 N.W.2d 396, 411 (2021) (emphasis omitted).

Asking whether the order at issue was entered in an action or a special proceeding does little to inform the threshold inquiry of whether § 25-1315 is implicated. As already explained, the relevant inquiry for determining whether § 25-1315(1) is implicated turns on whether the case presents multiple claims for relief or involves multiple parties, as well as whether the "order or other form of decision, however designated ... adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties." This inquiry is the same whether the order at issue was entered in a civil action, a special proceeding, or a case permissively joining the two.