M S Partners v. Scottsdale Insurance Company
[…] Although West Virginia and Virginia have reached opposite conclusions regarding the existence of a private right of action under their respective laws governing insurer malfeasance, there is no indication the choice between either will cause significant friction between the sovereigns. In sum, there are no overriding needs of the interstate legal system implicated in this case.

Next, the court examines the relevant policies of the forum and other interested states. It is clear West Virginia has an interest in "regulat[ing] trade practices in the business of insurance[.]" W. Va. Code § 33-11-1. It has done so, in part, "by defining . . . all . . . practices in th[e] State which constitute unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices and by prohibiting the trade practices so defined or determined." Id. As noted though, plaintiff is not a West Virginia citizen. Virginia likewise has enacted laws to protect its citizens, like Sandcastle, from unscrupulous insurer misconduct.