Civil Action No. 06-2094 (RBK).
[…] Instead, Lyles alleges that the BOP wrongfully aggregated his 15-year prison term with the 30-year concurrent sentences into a single 30-year prison term, which served to delay the start of his special parole term. In short, Lyles contends that his special parole term should have begun on the day that his "unaggregated" federal sentence of 15 years expired in 1991.
The Government counters that the 30-year aggregated sentence was lawful, and that petitioner's claim has no basis in law.
Sentence aggregation is authorized under 28 C.F.R. § 2.5 for multiple sentences pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 4161 and 4205. "Such [multiple] sentences are treated as a single aggregate sentence for the purpose of every action taken by the Commission pursuant to these rules, and the prisoner has a single parole eligibility date as determined by the [BOP]." 28 C.F.R. § 2.5. See e.g.,Ronning v. United States, 547 F. Supp. 301, 305 (M.D. Pa. 1982) (concluding that inmate is confined for all offenses which comprise the aggregate sentence whether the component sentences have expired or not).