NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] County of Yuba (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 278, 305.) As set forth above, the trial court granted the relief sought in plaintiffs’ complaint, that is, the court quieted title in plaintiffs’ favor. As the prevailing parties on this claim, plaintiffs are not aggrieved by this portion of the judgment and cannot challenge this ruling directly. Austin-Carroll, however, is arguably an aggrieved party with standing to challenge this ruling.
It is undisputed that plaintiffs’ tax deed gave them title to the property. Under section 3711, “except as against actual fraud, the [tax] deed duly acknowledged or proved is conclusive evidence of the regularity of all proceedings from the assessment of the assessor to the execution of the deed, both inclusive.” Likewise, while section 3701 provides that the “tax collector shall make a reasonable effort to obtain the name and last known mailing address of parties of interest, ” the section also provides that “[t]he validity of any sale under this chapter shall not be affected if the tax collector’s