NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] As the county defendants note, no evidence was presented with respect to whether a power to sell was recorded prior to 1995, when the 30-year time period would have lapsed. Section 3691 provides that once tax-defaulted property becomes eligible for sale, “the tax collector shall have the power to sell and shall attempt to sell” the property. Section 3691.1 provides that “[t]he tax collector shall execute a notice whenever a parcel becomes subject to the power of sale set forth in Section 3691 on a form prescribed by the Controller.” Absent any evidence to the contrary, we must presume that the Tax Collector complied with these statutory duties. (Evid. Code, § 664.)
Austin-Carroll also challenges the efforts made by the county defendants to assess the property and give notice to the proper owners.