NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The county defendants stopped treating the property as a street in 1964 when it began assessing the property. While there was evidence that the City of Hayward abandoned any easement it may have had on the property in 1995, there is no evidence establishing that the City of Hayward actually had an enforceable easement. While the property appeared on some maps as a street, other evidence established that it was never used as a street. Accordingly, the evidence does not establish that the property was exempt from taxation as a public street prior to 1995.
Austin-Carroll also contends that section 2195 renders the plaintiffs’ deed void. Section 2195 provides, “Thirty years after any tax becomes a lien, if the lien has not been otherwise removed, the lien ceases to exist and the tax is conclusively presumed to be paid.... Property for which a power to sell has been recorded for nonpayment of taxes is not subject to the provisions of this section.” As the county defendants note, no evidence was presented with respect to whether a power to sell was recorded prior to 1995, when the 30-year time period would have lapsed.