NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 3727 provides: “Whenever property has been purchased at tax sale, the purchaser or any other person claiming through the purchaser may bring suit to quiet title to all or any portion of the property and prosecute it to final judgment.” (See also 9 Witkin, Summary (10th ed. 2005) Taxation, § 267, p. 400 [“Because of the many possible defects in a tax title, it is customary for the purchaser... to seek to confirm it by an action to quiet title”].)
Section 3729, subdivision (a) provides: “When a court holds a tax deed... void, the purchaser at tax sale is entitled to a refund from the county of the amount paid as the purchase price in excess of the amount for which he or she has been reimbursed for taxes, penalties, and costs....”
Plaintiffs point out that there is a division of authority as to whether a purchaser of tax-defaulted property from a public entity at a tax sale is limited to those remedies provided by the Revenue and Taxation Code.