NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Austin-Carroll also contends that section 2195 renders the plaintiffs’ deed void. Section 2195 provides, “Thirty years after any tax becomes a lien, if the lien has not been otherwise removed, the lien ceases to exist and the tax is conclusively presumed to be paid.... Property for which a power to sell has been recorded for nonpayment of taxes is not subject to the provisions of this section.” As the county defendants note, no evidence was presented with respect to whether a power to sell was recorded prior to 1995, when the 30-year time period would have lapsed. Section 3691 provides that once tax-defaulted property becomes eligible for sale, “the tax collector shall have the power to sell and shall attempt to sell” the property. Section 3691.1 provides that “[t]he tax collector shall execute a notice whenever a parcel becomes subject to the power of sale set forth in Section 3691 on a form prescribed by the Controller.”