LUU v. SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY, INC.
[…] County of Ramsey, 180 F.3d 913, 917 (8th Cir. 1999); Hubbard v. United Press Int'l, Inc., 330 N.W.2d 428, 444 (Minn. 1983).

Moreover, the double recovery concern raised in Wirig is inapplicable here where the express terms of § 2000e-7 protect a state law's "prerogative to provide greater remedies for employment discrimination than those Congress has afforded under Title VII." Martini, 178 F.3d at 1349-50. For these reasons, the Court finds this case on all fours with Kimzey, Passantino and Martini and concludes that the Court may allocate damages, where applicable, between the two statutes.

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7, entitled, "Effect of State Laws," provides, in relevant part, that "[n]othing in this title shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law. . . ."

A. Backpay

There are no statutory limitations under either Title VII or the MHRA for backpay. In fact, Title VII expressly provides that a backpay award is excluded from the compensatory damages subject to the statutory caps.