Civil Action No. 20-6827 (JMV) (MF)
[…] Id. There are no allegations that the Prudential GIC account was included in the Plan primarily for the benefit of a party in interest.
Plaintiffs’ prohibited transaction claim actually appears to focus on allegations that Defendants cannot satisfy exceptions to 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1). 29 U.S.C. § 1108 makes the following exempt from 29 U.S.C. § 1106 : "Contracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor." 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(2)(A).