Lowery v. Newton
[…] In order to withstand defendants' motion for a directed verdict, plaintiff must offer evidence which establishes the following elements: (1) the standard of care; (2) breach of the standard of care; (3) proximate causation; and (4) damages. Failure to establish sufficient evidence on any one element entitles the defendant to a directed verdict. See Prosser, Law of Torts, 30. Also see G.S. 90-21.12.

Defendants contend that the standard of care in medical malpractice actions is established in part by G.S. 90-21.12 and requires the introduction of expert medical testimony. This statute became law in 1975 and provides as follows:

90-21.12. Standard of health care. — In any action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or the failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical, dental, or other health care, the defendant shall not be liable for the payment of damages unless the trier of the facts is satisfied by the greater weight of the evidence that the care of such health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action.

Admittedly, the phrasing of the questions to Dr. Keranen to establish the standard of care did not follow the statute verbatim. Dr. Keranen testified that the removal of the tumor under the circumstances was a failure on the part of Dr.