Lowery v. Newton
[…] We have heretofore examined these assignments of error and found them to be without merit.

Defendants further argue that the trial court erred in its instructions to the jury that the liability of the defendants could be based upon a failure of the defendants to "possess a degree of professional learning, skill, and ability as others similarly situated . . . ." Defendants refer again to the language in G.S. 90-21.12, which phrases the tests as ". . . with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities . . . ." Defendants argue that since the enactment of this statute in 1975 only a literal interpretation of the wording will suffice. We do not agree. It is the concept expressed by the words of the statute which controls.