standing to sue utility for fraud, based on allegedly charging rates in violation of rate-setting statute
[…] See, e.g., G.L.c. 164, § 78, and G.L.c. 12, § 10. The provision of G.L.c. 164, § 78, that the department shall give written notice to the Attorney General when a regulated company under c. 164 "violates or fails to comply with the provisions of law," read together with the provisions of G.L.c. 12, § 10 (quoted below), is ample authority to sustain a common law count in fraud which, as here, alleges a fraudulent intent to violate the law. That the Superior Court has jurisdiction over such an action is clear. G.L.c. 212, § 4. Cf. G.L.c. 93A, § 4.
General Laws c. 12, § 10, as appearing in St. 1960, § 788, provides in part that the Attorney General "shall take cognizance of all violations of law or of orders of courts, tribunals or commissions affecting the general welfare of the people, including . . . unlawful practices . . . for the undue enhancement of the price of articles or commodities in common use, and shall institute or cause to be instituted such . . . civil proceedings before the appropriate state and federal courts, tribunals and commissions as he may deem to be for the public interest."
After gas is extracted from the earth it assumes the character of a commodity and becomes subject to sale and exchange in the same manner as any other article of commerce. 38 Am.Jur.2d Gas and Oil § 149 (1968).