standing to sue utility for fraud, based on allegedly charging rates in violation of rate-setting statute
[…] Lowell and Cape Cod, beginning in 1972 and 1973, respectively, have engaged in the practice of allocating interest expense for short-term debt to the inventory cost of fuel sold to customers. This practice is contrary to the accounting procedures prescribed by the department through an order which has been in effect since 1961. Further, department accounting regulations provide for the submission of questions of doubtful interpretation to the department for consideration and decision.
See G.L.c. 164.
G.L.c. 164, § 81. "Gas and electric companies or persons engaged in the manufacture and sale or distribution of gas or electricity shall keep their books and accounts in a form to be prescribed by the department, and the accounts shall be closed annually, so that a balance sheet can be taken therefrom. Manufacturing companies in which the manufacture of gas or electricity is a minor portion of their business shall be required to keep accounts of the expenses and income of their gas or electric business only."
The department regulation (D.P.U. 4220-A) governing accounting procedures adopted the so called Uniform System of Accounts for Gas Companies.
Account 431 of the Uniform System provides for the recording of interest on short-term debt as follows: "431. Other Interest Expense.