Lopez v. Lopez
[…] In re Colman Family Revocable Living Tr., Dated June 23, 2011, 136 Nev. 112, 113-14, 460 P.3d 452, 454 (2020) (summarizing NRS 111.781); see also NRS 163.565 (stating that unless otherwise provided, divorce "revokes every devise, beneficial interest or designation to serve as trustee given by the settlor to the former spouse of the settlor in a revocable inter vivos trust"); NRS 133.115 (stating the same as applied to wills-namely, that divorce operates to revoke "every devise, beneficial interest or designation to serve as personal representative given to the testator's former spouse in a will"). The theory underlying this principle is that revocable trusts with dispositions between spouses generally become ineffective once there remains no surviving spouse to benefit post-divorce.