Lopez v. Lopez
[…] Properties acquired during marriage are presumed to be community property, and this presumption can be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence. Todkill v. Todkill, 88 Nev. 231, 236, 495 P.2d 629, 631-32 (1972). Regarding marital rights, we will uphold the district court's property characterizations, so long as those characterizations are supported by substantial evidence. Waldman v. Maini, 124 Nev. 1121, 1128, 195 P.3d 850, 855 (2008).

NRS 123.220(1) provides that "[a] 11 property, other than [separate property outlined] in NRS 123.130, acquired after marriage by either spouse or both spouses, is community property unless otherwise provided by . . . [a]n agreement in writing between the spouses." When reviewing tracing evidence to support a finding of separate property, function takes precedence over form, and nominal changes from community to separate property are not, without additional evidence, enough to overcome the initial presumption of community property. See Peters v.