Lopez v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The second problem is that the total dollar amount of the work set forth in Plaintiffs' itemization is $98,905; that figure does not match either the original contract sum or new contract sum included in the January 8, 2006, Change Order Request which Plaintiffs described at trial as their construction contract. The numbers simply do not add up. (See Ptfs' Exs 5, 12.2-12.3.)

As with the other theft claims Plaintiffs have asserted and for which they seek a deduction on their 2010 tax return, the evidence does not satisfy the statutory requirement in ORS 164.085 that property was obtained from Plaintiffs by the contractor with an intent to defraud. The court notes that subsection (3) of the statute provides that “in a prosecution for theft by deception, the defendant's intention or belief that a promise would not be performed may not be established by or inferred from the fact alone that such promise was not performed.” This is an income tax case and not a criminal prosecution for theft by deception, but that language is helpful in evaluating Plaintiffs' theft claim in this case because there is insufficient evidence of the promise of performance that was not fulfilled that required Plaintiffs to pay the lender