Lopez v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The court finds the evidence insufficient to determine whether the work that was not done was the responsibility of the contractor and if so, whether such work ultimately was not completed because of cost overruns and the depletion of the construction loan funds, or changes made to the home at the request of Plaintiffs which increased the cost of construction. The court is not able to conclude, on the evidence before it, that Plaintiffs have established the $35,000 loss in fair market value, or that any such loss was the result of theft deductible under IRC section 165.

The relevant language in ORS 164.085 provides: “(1) A person, who obtains property of another thereby, commits theft by deception when, with intent to defraud, the person [creates or confirms a false impression, sells property without disclosing adverse impediments, promises to perform an act the person does not intend to perform knowing it will not be performed, etc.].” The text of the statute is set out more fully later in the court's Decision.

B. Theft by extortion

Nor is the court persuaded by the evidence that Plaintiffs were the victims of theft by extortion as defined in ORS 164.075.