Lopez v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] C. Theft by deception

Finally, Plaintiffs contend that the builder committed theft by deception when he submitted fraudulent statements to the bank which the bank neglected to properly review/audit, and, as a result, paid the contractor amounts in excess of the cost of the work actually done. Plaintiffs contend that the excess amount is $21,390. (Ptfs' Ex 12.2.)

Theft by deception is defined in ORS 164.085, and involves a false impression of intent on the part of the actor, who in this case would be the contractor. ORS 164.085 defines theft by deception in relevant part as:

“(1) A person, who obtains property of another thereby, commits theft by deception when, with intent to defraud, the person:
“(a) Creates or confirms another's false impression of law, value, intention or other state of mind that the actor does not believe to be true;
“(b) Fails to correct a false impression that the person previously created or confirmed;
“(c) Prevents another from acquiring information pertinent to the disposition of the property involved;
“(d) Sells or otherwise transfers or encumbers property, failing to disclose a lien, adverse claim or other legal impediment to the enjoyment of the property, whether such impediment is or is not valid, or is or is not a matter of official record; or
“(e) Promises performance that the person does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed.
“(2) “Deception” does not include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance, or representations unlikely to deceive ordinary persons in the group addressed.