Lopez v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Plaintiffs' Exhibit 5, which they described throughout trial as their construction contract, notes only that there is to be a foundation, framing, roofing, siding, etc. Nowhere in that document is there any specific mention of a concrete basement floor or patio. There is mention of a garage slab, which the court assumes was to be concrete, but that is not the basement. (Ptfs' Ex 5.1.)

Turning to the relevant law in Oregon on theft, the court is not persuaded by the evidence that Plaintiffs' contractor took property from them with the intent to deprive them of that property, as required by ORS 164.015. ORS 164.015 provides in relevant part:

“A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:

“(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof;
“(2) Commits theft of property lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake as provided in ORS 164.065;
“(3) Commits theft by extortion as provided in ORS 164.075;
“(4) Commits theft by deception as provided in ORS 164.085.”
(Emphasis added.)