Civil No. 3:08cv594 (JBA).
[…] Longmore instead claims as wrongful agency action the DEA's "arbitrary denial" of his petition for remission "simply because the money had already been forfeited" and the DEA's forfeiture of his assets, despite "its knowledge that the owner . . . intended to challenge forfeiture."
Each remission denial letter the DEA sent, explaining that Longmore's petitions were denied because the assets had already been forfeited, was consistent with 28 C.F.R. § 9.3(a), which provides that petitions are only considered until "forfeited property is placed into official use, sold, or otherwise disposed of according to law." There is no evidence that Longmore or his attorneys ever filed a claim or in any way indicated to the DEA prior to the February 29, 2008 meeting between Longmore's attorneys and Government officials — after those assets and property had been forfeited — that Longmore intended to challenge the