Civil No. 3:08cv594 (JBA).
[…] Id. § 983(a)(3). In the subsequent judicial forfeiture proceedings, the government bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture. Id. § 983(c)(1).
If no interested party files a claim, then the DEA may administratively forfeit the property by default, and the only option remaining for an interested party is to file a petition for remission or mitigation of the forfeiture with the DEA. See 28 C.F.R. § 9.3. "Petitions shall be considered any time after notice until the forfeited property is placed into official use, sold, or otherwise disposed of according to law, except in cases involving petitions to restore the proceeds from the sale of forfeited property." Id. § 9.3(a). "Whether the property or a monetary equivalent will be remitted to an owner shall be determined at the discretion of the Ruling Official" within the DEA. Id. § 9.7; see Malladi Drugs Pharmaceuticals, Ltd. v. Tandy, 552 F.3d 885, 888 (D.C. Cir. 2009).