Civil Action No.: 09-03361 (FLW).
[…] Id. at 27. The Court disagrees.
Both New Jersey and New York law require an insurable interest to exist at the time a life insurance policy is issued. See N.J.S.A. § 17B:24-1.1(b); N.Y.Ins. Law § 3205(b)(2). Statutory definitions of "insurable interest" recognize that an individual has an insurable interest in her own life or the life of a close blood relation, and also where there exists an economic interest in the continued life of the insured. See N.J.S.A. § 17B:24-1.1(a)(2) (requiring "an expectation of pecuniary advantage"); N.Y.Ins. Law § 3205(a)(1)(A)-(B) (requiring "a lawful and substantial economic interest in the continued life, health or bodily safety of the person insured"). Additionally, an individual who obtains life insurance on her own life is permitted to transfer ownership of the procured policy to a person or entity that lacks an insurable interest. See Calhoun, 596 F. Supp. 2d at 889 (citing Travelers' Ins. Co. v. Morris, 115 N.J. Eq. 142, 144-45 (1934)) (recognizing legality of assigning insurance policies to parties without an insurable interest as long as the contract was not "a wager in its inception"); N.Y.Ins. Law § 3205(b)(1) (permitting "the immediate transfer or assignment of a contract of insurance upon his own person for the benefit of any person, firm, association or corporation" if insured procured or effected the policy "on his own initiative"). Under the laws of both states,"[i]nsureds begin to run afoul of the insurable interest requirement, however, when they intend at the time of the policy's issuance, to profit by transferring the policy to a stranger with no insurable interest at the expiration of the contestability period. Calhoun, 596 F. Supp. 2d at 889; see also N.Y.Ins. Law § 3205(b)(2) ("No person shall procure or cause to be procured, directly or by assignment or otherwise any contract of insurance upon the person of another unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the person insured or his personal representatives, or to a person having, at the time when such contract is made, an insurable interest in the person insured").
The Supreme Court first recognized the insurable interest requirement nearly a century ago in Grigsby v. Russell, 222 U.S. 149 (1911).