Civil Action No.: 09-03361 (FLW).
[…] Schwarz's death[;] . . . [and] the purpose of [the] transaction was to gamble upon the life of Ms. Schwarz." Id. ¶¶ 57-61.
1. Insurable Interest
With respect to Plaintiff's contention that the Policies lacked a person with an insurable interest at their inception, Defendants argue that regardless of the merits of Plaintiff's claim, Lincoln's action must be dismissed because life insurance policies that are purchased with the intention to be sold still have an insurable interest under the laws of New Jersey and New York. Mem. Supp. Def.'s Mot. Dismiss at 26. Defendants cite to N.J.S.A. § 17B:24-1.1(b) and N.Y.Ins. Law § 3205(b)(1). N.J.S.A. § 17B:24-1.1(b) provides:
No person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life, health or bodily safety of another individual unless the benefits under that contract are payable to the individual insured or his personal representative, or to a person having, at the time when that contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured.
(emphasis added). N.Y. Ins. Law § 3205(b)(1) states as follows:
Any person of lawful age may on his own initiative procure or effect a contract of insurance upon his own person for the benefit of any person, firm, association or corporation. Nothing herein shall be deemed to prohibit the immediate transfer or assignment of a contract so procured or effectuated.
However, § 3205(b)(1) must be read in conjunction with § 3205(b)(2), which provides:
No person shall procure or cause to be procured, directly or by assignment or otherwise any contract of insurance upon the person of another unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the person insured or his personal representatives, or to a person having, at the time when such contract is made, an insurable interest in the person insured.
(emphasis added). Defendants contend that "[e]ven if the Trust [had] immediately transferred the [P]olic[ies] to someone else, which Lincoln does not allege, the Policies would still be viable under the insurable interest statute[s]." Mem. Supp. Def.'s Mot.