23-cv-00644-WQH-DEB
[…] Id. at 173. “[T]he text of § 2255 does not contain any indication that its application is limited to those victims who did not previously receive restitution. And, far from expressly foreclosing subsequent civil claims, the restitution laws expressly contemplate such claims.” Id. The Third Circuit continued:
[W]e are particularly loath to apply collateral estoppel to disrupt Congress's remedial scheme where Congress has expressly provided for estoppel with respect to one aspect of a later-filed civil claim, but declined to provide for estoppel with respect to a victim's damages. See 18 U.S.C. § 3664(1) (“A conviction of a defendant for an offense involving the act giving rise to an order of restitution shall estop the defendant from denying the essential allegations of that offense in any subsequent Federal civil proceeding ... brought by the victim.”); cf. Taylor, 553 U.S. at 903, 128 S.Ct. 2161 (“Congress' provision for FOIA suits with no statutory constraint on successive actions counsels against judicial imposition of constraints through extraordinary application of the common law of preclusion.”).