23-cv-00644-WQH-DEB
[…] Moss v. U.S. Secret Serv., 572 F.3d 962, 969 (9th Cir. 2009).
2. 18 U.S.C. § 1255
Defendant contends that Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1255. Defendant contends that Plaintiffs fail to plausibly allege that the claimed violation caused a personal injury and damages, that Plaintiffs were minors at the time that Defendant violated the federal child pornography statutes, and that Plaintiffs have been identified in the pornographic images possessed by Defendant.
Section 2255(a) provides that:
Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, 1591, 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000, and the cost of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. The court may also award punitive damages and such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate.18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). To prevail on a § 2255(a) claim, a plaintiff must show that he/she was a victim of a qualifying criminal statute. Id. A plaintiff who establishes a violation of § 2255(a) is entitled to a statutory award of $150,000. Id.