23-cv-00644-WQH-DEB
[…] Reynolds, No. 1:09-CR-00476 AWI, 2011 WL 1897781, at *5 (E.D. Cal. May 18, 2011) (“In a suit brought under Section 2255 it appears the victim does not have to prove the exact amount of damage a specific defendant caused the victim.”); Boland, 698 F.3d at 882-83 (“Once a child has shown she was the victim of a sex crime, there is little point in forcing her to prove an amount of damages, only to have the court disregard that figure and award the statutory minimum.”). Thus, the allegations in the FAC are sufficient to state a claim under § 2255(a).
Section 2252(a)(4)(B) makes it unlawful for anyone to “knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, 1 or more books, magazines, periodicals, films, video tapes, or other matter which contain any visual depiction that has been mailed, or has been shipped or transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or which was produced using materials which have been mailed or so shipped or transported, by any means including by computer, if ...the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and such visual depiction is of such conduct[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B).
Defendant contends that Plaintiffs “have not established the identity of the person pictured in any images that form the basis of the complaint.”