23-cv-00644-WQH-DEB
[…] Accordingly, the prior order of no restitution does not prevent plaintiff from bringing a civil action for damages in the instant case.”); United States v. Barnette, 10 F.3d 1553, 1562 (11th Cir. 1994) (rejecting the argument that a “prior criminal restitution order is res judicata against a subsequent damages action”). Accordingly, res judicata does not bar Plaintiffs' § 2255 claim.
4. Statute of Limitations
Defendant contends that Plaintiffs' claims are time-barred by the statute of limitations. Section 2255(b) provides that “there shall be no time limit for the filing of a complaint commencing an action under this section.” 18 U.S.C. § 2255(b).The Court concludes that Plaintiffs' § 2255 claims are timely.