23-cv-00644-WQH-DEB
[…] (ECF No. 23 at 14.) Defendant also contends that dismissal is proper “because Plaintiffs failed to demonstrate or even allege that a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to Plaintiff[s'] claims occurred in the Southern District of California or that Plaintiffs had personal knowledge that Defendant resides or did reside in the district at the time of the events.” Id. at 14-15.
Defendant is estopped from denying venue in this case. 18 U.S.C. § 3664(1) provides:
A conviction of a defendant for an offense involving the act giving rise to an order of restitution shall estop the defendant from denying the essential allegations of that offense in any subsequent Federal civil proceeding or State civil proceeding, to the extent consistent with State law, brought by the victim.18 U.S.C. § 3664(1). Defendant was convicted of child exploitation crimes within this District that gave rise to an order of restitution. (Ex. 1 to FAC.) The claims in this matter arise out of the facts surrounding this conviction, and the location of the crime conferring venue was an essential allegation in the criminal matter.
Accordingly, Defendants' Motions to Dismiss are denied.