Case No. 14cv1522 (PAM/BRT)
[…] As with her discrimination claims, Liles has failed to come forward with sufficient evidence to show that there are genuine issues of fact remaining for trial on her harassment claims.
3. Retaliation/Reprisal
Both Title VII and the MHRA make it unlawful for an employer to retaliate against an employee for exercising her rights under those statutes. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed a practice made an unlawful employment practice by [Title VII]"); Minn. Stat. § 363A.15 (making it unlawful to "intentionally engage in any reprisal against any person because that person: (1) opposed a practice forbidden under [the MHRA] or filed a charge . . . .").