Civil No. 2:20cv204
[…] Const. art. V, § 16.
Plaintiff's reliance on Virginia Code § 44-146.17 also fails. See Reply at 5–6, ECF No. 39. This provision authorizes the Governor to issue executive orders that have the force and effect of law in response to an emergency. Va. Code § 44-146.17 (stating that the Governor has the power in an emergency "[t]o proclaim and publish such rules and regulations and to issue such orders as may, in his judgment, be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapters," and that such "[e]xecutive orders ... shall have the force and effect of law and the violation thereof shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor"). This statute does not provide the Governor with any special authority to enforce the executive orders that he issues in response to an emergency. Instead, the statute allows the Governor to create law in an emergency. "The power to promulgate law is not the power to enforce it."