Civil No. 2:20cv204
[…] In re Abbott , 956 F.3d 696, 709 (5th Cir. 2020). The Ex parte Young exception turns on who has the prospective authority to enforce the law, not on who had retrospective authority to create the law.
The same section of the Virginia Code provides that the enforcement authority for the Governor's Orders rests elsewhere. Under Virginia Code § 44-147.16, violations of the Governor's Orders are punishable as Class 1 misdemeanors. The Virginia Code establishes that the prosecution of misdemeanor offenses resides within the discretion of Commonwealth's Attorney. Va. Code § 15.2-1627(B) (providing that the Commonwealth's Attorney "shall be a part of the department of law enforcement of the county or city in which he is elected or appointed, and shall have the duties and powers imposed upon him by general law, including the duty of prosecuting ... Class 1 ... misdemeanors"). The Governor lacks the special enforcement authority required to subject him to this lawsuit under the Ex parte Young exception.