Lightfoot v. S.A.D No. 35
[…] As one of four exceptions, governmental entities are liable for the negligent "operation" of any "public building." 14 M.R.S.A. § 8104-A(2). Exceptions to absolute immunity are narrowly construed. Thompson v. Dep't of Inland Fisheries Wildlife, 2002 ME 78, ¶ 5, 796 A.2d 674, 676 ("[T]he MTCA employs an `exception to immunity' approach rather than an `exception to liability' approach.") (internal quotations and citations omitted). Lightfoot contends that permitting relay races in Marshwood High School hallways constitutes the operation of a public building.

Title 14 M.R.S.A. § 8103(1) specifically provides:
1. Immunity. Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages. When immunity is removed by this chapter, any claim for damages shall be brought in accordance with the terms of this chapter.

Title 14 M.R.S.A. § 8104-A(2) provides in pertinent part:
2. Public buildings. A governmental entity is liable for its negligent acts or omissions in the construction, operation or maintenance of any public building or the appurtenances to any public building.