holding that double recovery would result from award of both punitive damages at common law and treble damages under the CCPA
[…] The court also ruled that the punitive damage award was duplicative. The court stated: "But it seems to me that in the final analysis a treble damage award is made to sanction conduct which the legislature feels is inappropriate, verging on dishonesty or excessively sharp business practice."
The court of appeals reversed the district court on both rulings. The court stated that section 6-1-105(3), 2 C.R.S. (1973), provides that deceptive trade practice claims "are in addition to and do not limit the types of unfair trade practices actionable at common law." The court concluded that because evidence established that the jury could find $4 million in damages, "and because of the language of the Act itself," the district court erred in finding the compensatory damage awards duplicative.