holding that double recovery would result from award of both punitive damages at common law and treble damages under the CCPA
[…] The Court will only award to Hixson the amount shown by you to be the total actual damage."
Juries are presumed to have followed the court's instructions. Schmutz v. Bolles, 800 P.2d 1307, 1315 (Colo. 1990). There is no evidence in the record that indicates the jury did not follow these instructions.
Finally, Hixson and the court of appeals contend that the language in section 6-1-105(3), 2 C.R.S. (1973), supports the conclusion that she may recover both compensatory damage awards. Hixson states that the language in section 6-1-105(3), indicates that the Act is supplementary to other claims. Section 6-1-105(3) provides that the "deceptive trade practices listed in this section are in addition to and do not limit the types of unfair trade practices actionable at common law or under other statutes of this state." This language does not preclude claimants from bringing other causes of action. See Farmers Group, Inc. v. Williams, 805 P.2d 419, 426 (Colo. 1991). However, this language does not allow plaintiff to recover on two separate theories based on the same facts. Id. at 427 n. 6.