Levine v. Altieri
[…] The Court notes that, on March 19, 2024, Plaintiff was mailed a Notification of the Consequences of Failing to Respond to a Summary Judgment motion. (Dkt. No. 111.) In addition, on April 30, 2021, he acknowledged receipt of a courtesy copy of the District's Local Rules of Practice (including Local Rule 56.1) and the District's Pro Se Handbook (which includes a section on opposing motions for summary judgment). (Dkt. No. 4.)

Plaintiff's Statement of Undisputed Material Facts

1. Section 754 of N.Y. Correction Law states that, “[a]t the request of any person previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses who has been denied a license or employment, a public agency or private employer shall provide, within thirty days of a request, a written statement setting forth the reasons for such denial.”

2. Plaintiff is a person who, at the time of the relevant arrest on February 29, 2020, had three prior misdemeanor convictions and one prior felony conviction.

3. Plaintiff sent a letter pursuant to N.Y. Corr. L. § 754 to Regan Landscape on November 4, 2019.