Levine v. Altieri
[…] Contrary to Plaintiff's argument in his memoranda, there is no admissible record evidence to support a reasonable finding that Defendant Altieri knowingly made any false statements in either an arrest affidavit or the Information underlying his prosecution as to this charge that would bear upon the probable cause determination. (Dkt. No. 108, Attach. 2, at 20-21.)

As to the charge of Attempted Scheme to Defraud in the Second Degree, N.Y. Pen. L. § 190.60(1) states, “A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the second degree when he engages in a scheme constituting a systematic course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property from one or more of such persons.” N.Y. Pen. L. § 190.60(1). This section requires proof of “the identity of at least one person from whom the defendant so obtained property, but it shall not be necessary to prove the identity of any other intended victim.” N.Y. Pen. L. § 190.60(2).