Levin v. Gallery 63 Antiques Corp.
[…] Specifically, the relevant parts of section 15.03 require sellers to supply the following information "as to each multiple": (1) name of artist; (2) medium or process; and (3) time produced. N.Y. Arts Cult. Aff. Law § 15.03 (emphasis added). Section 15.09, by its terms, only applies to multiples. As noted above, there is a dispute of fact over whether the Gallery 63 statues were in fact multiples or fine art, and, more importantly, what they were represented by Defendants to be. Thus, instead of looking to section 15.09, Plaintiffs are afforded section 13.01's protections including the creation of an "express warranty for the material facts stated as of the date of such sale." N.Y. Arts Cult. Aff. Law § 13.01.

Defendants deny that the representations made in the invoice and appraisals sent to Plaintiffs were inaccurate in any material degree, and maintain that they are not liable for breach of warranty.