Levin v. Gallery 63 Antiques Corp.
[…] (Defs.' Br. 8-9 (quoting N.Y. Arts Cult. Aff. Law § 11.01(1))) Thus, they argue, under the prevailing trade customs and usage, a statue created by an artist and his workshop is considered an original created by the named artist. (Defs.' Br. 9)

Plaintiffs' expert's opinion encouraging qualification in attributing a piece to an artist has strong support in the section of the New York Arts Law governing express warranties, which is unmistakably sensitive to attribution claims. Section 13.01(3) draws clear distinctions between different ways of attributing authorship to a piece of art. A certificate of authenticity stating that a "work is by a named author or has a named authorship, without any limiting words, means unequivocally, that the work is by such named author. . . ." N.Y. Arts Cult. Aff. Law § 13.01(3)(a). Thus, unqualified authorship is different from a work "attributed to a named author," which means "a work of the period of the author, attributed to him, but not with certainty by him," or a work ascribed to the "school of a named author," which means "a work of the period of the author, by a pupil or close follower of the author, but not by the author." N.Y. Arts Cult. Aff. Law § 13.01(3)(b)-(c).