Levin v. Gallery 63 Antiques Corp.
[…] (Mem. in Opp. to Pls.' Mot. for Partial Summ. J. 5 ("Pls.' Opp. Mem.")) Under New York Arts Law, an express warranty is created "whenever an art merchant, in selling or exchanging a work of fine art, furnishes to a buyer of such work who is not an art merchant a certificate of authenticity or any similar written instrument." N.Y. Arts Cult. Aff. Law § 13.01(1). Section 2-313 of the N.Y.U.C.C. provides, in more general terms, that "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(b). Defendants reliance on the "benefit of the bargain" equations implies that section 2-313 of N.Y.U.C.C. governs this dispute.