Levin v. Gallery 63 Antiques Corp.
[…] Even if the New York Arts Law does not supplant the New York U.C.C. provisions concerning representations of value, applying the relevant U.C.C. provisions does not change the analysis.

The New York Uniform Commercial Code provides that "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a). Under N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-313(2), "an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty." N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-313(2). However, the Official Comments further explain that whether representations of value are enforceable depends upon the specific facts surrounding the bargain in question: