No. 89-1646.
[…] Stats., applies by virtue of Wisconsin's borrowing statute, sec. 893.07, Stats. Minnesota's repose statute provides that no action arising out of a defective condition of an improvement to real property may be brought more than ten years after substantial completion of construction. Section 541.051(1)(a), Minn. Stats. (1988). Wisconsin's borrowing statute provides: "If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in this state." Section 893.07(1), Stats.
In addition, sec. 541.051(2), Minn. Stats. (1988) provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision 1, in the case of an action which accrues during the ninth or tenth year after substantial completion of the construction, an action to recover damages may be brought within two years after the date on which the action accrued, but in no event may an action be brought more than 12 years after substantial completion of the construction.
This issue is one of statutory interpretation to be decided without deference to the trial court. See Richards v. Cullen, 150 Wis.2d 935, 939, 442 N.W.2d 574, 576 (Ct.App. 1989).