No. 89-1646.
[…] The trial court noted that in spite of significant dissimilarities among the various claims, the claims arose out of the same transactions and involve common questions of law and fact. The basis of the claims was the allegedly defective design and construction of the homes and the resulting moisture-related problems. The trial court also noted the potential for prejudice caused by the number of the claims. However, it concluded that the potential prejudice was outweighed by other considerations.
Section 803.04(1) provides:
Permissive joinder. All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if they assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action. All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them jointly, severally, or in the alternative, any right to relief in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all defendants will arise in the action. A plaintiff or defendant need not be interested in obtaining or defending against the relief demanded, Judgment may be given for one or more of the plaintiffs according to their respective rights to relief, and against one or more defendants according to their respective liabilities.
The trial court agreed with the reasons addressed in Hohlbein v. Heritage Mut. Ins. Co., 106 F.R.D. 73, 79 (E.D. 1985):