No. 2:12-cv-2182 KJM KJN
[…] The common interest doctrine is also commonly referred to as the "joint defense" or "joint interest" doctrine. See In re Juniper Networks, Inc. Sec. Litig., 2009 WL 4644534 at *1 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 9, 2009).
A. Legal Standards
1. The Attorney-Client Privilege
In a diversity case, such as this one, the attorney-client privilege is governed by state law. Fed. R. Civ. P. 501. Under California law, the attorney-client privilege, set forth at California Evidence Code section 954, confers a privilege on the client "to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer. . . ." Cal. Evid.