holding that failure to comply with "cure or repurchase" obligations does not give rise to a separate breach of contract claim
[…] Under New York law, breach of contract claims are subject to a six year statute of limitations.
See Purchase Agreement § 18. The New York borrowing statute would require application of New York law even if there were no choice of law provision in the Agreement because New York's statute of limitations is shorter than Ohio's, the state where the cause of action occurred. SeeCivil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 202
A breach of contract claim accrues at the time of breach, even if plaintiff does not suffer damages until a later date.
SeeCPLR § 214(3).
See Ely–Cruikshank Co. v. Bank of Montreal, 81 N.Y.2d 399, 402, 599 N.Y.S.2d 501, 615 N.E.2d 985 (1993).
CPLR § 206(a) states that “where a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is complete.” “New York courts do not instinctively apply CPLR 206(a) in every case where a demand is a predicate to suit. Rather, they distinguish between substantive demands and procedural demands.”
Continental Cas. Co. v. Stronghold Ins. Co., 77 F.3d 16, 21 (2d Cir.1996).