07-16-2020
[…] (9) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person who is carrying a court order requiring the surrender of the handgun, if:
(i) the handgun is unloaded;
(ii) the person has notified the law enforcement unit, barracks, or station that the handgun is being transported in accordance with the court order; and
(iii) the person transports the handgun directly to the law enforcement unit, barracks, or station.
In 2018, after the conduct in issue occurred, the statute was amended to include a fifth offense. Section 4-203(a)(1)(v) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (1957, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2019 Supp.) added that a person "may not" "violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with a handgun loaded with ammunition." This provision is not in issue here.
At the close of evidence, but before the jury was instructed, Lawrence's counsel objected to the instruction requested by the State relating to the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun charge, the pattern jury instruction, which provided: