07-16-2020
[…] Id. (citing Gunning, 347 Md. at 348). Our role basically is to determine whether the jury instruction correctly identified the elements of the statutory crime.
The instant instruction did so because Section 4-203 of the Criminal Law Article specified that some charges required scienter but the one for which Lawrence was convicted did not. Lawrence, however, posits that we should require a knowing element to convict an individual for wearing, carrying, or transporting a handgun under Section 4-203(a)(1)(i) of the Criminal Law Article.
Absent a statutory exception, a person may not either "wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person[,]" Section 4-203(a)(1)(i), or, juxtaposed against Section 4-203(a)(1)(ii), which prohibits the "wear[ing], carry[ing], or knowingly transport[ing] a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State[.]" Knowingly is not an element of the crime for which Lawrence was charged and convicted.
In requesting that we impute a scienter element into Section 4-203(a)(1)(i), Lawrence runs afoul of the Court of Appeals' decision in Lee v. State, 311 Md. 642 (1988).