Lawrence v. Potter
[…] 4. Ninth Cause of Action

Potter's Ninth cause of action seeks indemnification under the Plan. Counterclaim/Third-Party Defendants argue that the provision of the Plan that provides for indemnification is void under ERISA.

Section 19(g) of the Plan provides: "[Premier] hereby agrees to indemnify each member of the Committee (to the extent permitted by law) against any personal liability or expense resulting from his service on the Committee, except such liability or expense as may result from his own willful misconduct." Plaintiffs argue that this provision is void under 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a). That provision states, in pertinent part: "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy." The Department of Labor interprets § 1110(a) "to permit indemnification agreements which do not relieve a fiduciary of responsibility or liability."