Lawrence v. Potter
[…] "Qualifying employer securities" is defined in both ERISA and the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC"), though they are defined differently. ERISA defines "qualifying employer security" as (1) stock; (2) a marketable obligation; or (3) an interest in a publicly traded partnership. The IRC, however, defines "qualifying employer security" as an "employer security within the meaning of section 409(l) [of the IRC]." Section 409(l)(2) defines employer security as "common stock issued by the employer . . . having a combination of voting power and dividend rights equal to or in excess of-- (A) that class of common stock of the employer . . . having the greatest voting power, and (B) that class of common stock of the employer . . . having the greatest dividend rights."

While the definitions are different, the definition found in the Internal Revenue Code applies here.