Lawrence v. Potter
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(7)(A) (emphasis added).

Neil v. Zell, 753 F. Supp. 2d 724, 727-29 (N.D. Ill. 2010); IRS Chief Counsel Advice 200109010, 2001 WL 206410 (Nov. 24, 2000).

Having determined the correct definition to apply, the Court must determine whether the stock purchase agreement contemplates the acquisition of qualifying employer securities and whether such acquisition was for adequate consideration.

Under section 409(l)(2), qualifying employer securities include "common stock issued by the employer . . . having a combination of voting power and dividend rights equal to or in excess of-- (A) that class of common stock of the employer . . . having the greatest voting power, and (B) that class of common stock of the employer . . . having the greatest dividend rights." Plaintiffs argue that the Amendment to the Shareholder Agreement runs counter to these requirements because it allowed the Potters to maintain a majority voting right until after the ESOP owned 75% of the shares.