Lawrence v. Potter
[…] "Simply stated, if Congress had intended to include a right of action for contribution and indemnification it would have done so." Having failed to do so, the Court will not recognize such a remedy and Potter's Seventh cause of action is dismissed.

Chemung Canal Tr. Co., 939 F.2d at 19 (Altimari, C.J., dissenting).

3. Eighth Cause of Action

Potter's Eighth cause of action seeks contribution under the Utah Uniform Securities Act. Counterclaim/Third-Party Defendants argue that Potter has failed to adequately plead such a claim.

Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-22(4)(a) provides:

Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller or buyer liable . . . , every partner, officer, or director of such a seller or buyer, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of such a seller or buyer who materially aids in the sale or purchase, and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the sale or purchase are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller or purchaser, unless the nonseller or nonpurchaser who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that the nonseller or nonpurchaser did not know, and in exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.

Potter denies that she committed securities fraud. She contends, however, that if she is found liable, then Counterclaim/Third-Party Defendants are similarly liable.