Lawrence v. Potter
[…] The next section of that statute, § 4975(e)(8), provides that a "qualifying employer security" is an employer security within the meaning of IRC § 409(l). Because the ERISA statutes and regulations require an ESP to satisfy the IRC's definition, which includes the limitations set forth in §409(l), the Court will use this definition to determine whether the stock at issue here is a qualifying employer security. This is consistent with the limited case law and secondary materials on this issue.

29 U.S.C. § 1107(d)(6)(B); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2550.407d-6(c) ("A plan constitutes an ESOP for a plan year only if it meets such other requirements as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe by regulation under section 4975(e)(7) of the [Internal Revenue] Code.").

26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(7)(A) (emphasis added).

Neil v. Zell, 753 F. Supp. 2d 724, 727-29 (N.D. Ill. 2010); IRS Chief Counsel Advice 200109010, 2001 WL 206410 (Nov. 24, 2000).