Lauria v. U.S.
[…] (See Transcript III at 83:24-85:12.) As part of this cooperation agreement, Fassett agreed to wear a concealed recording device at the direction of Officer Robert Proto. (Id. at 87:8-23.) As found by the Court of Appeals on direct review, and as borne out by the evidence presented at trial, Pappas retaliated against Fassett because he believed Fassett was cooperating with federal law enforcement authorities and providing them with information about Pappas and Lauria's narcotics trafficking activity.

"Law enforcement officer" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1515 as: "an officer or employee of the Federal Government, or a person authorized to act for or on behalf of the Federal Government or serving the Federal Government as an adviser or consultant — (A) authorized under law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of an offense; or (B) serving as a probation or pretrial services officer under this title." This Court's jury instructions defined law enforcement officer as "an officer or employee of the Federal Government or a person authorized to act for or on behalf of the Federal Government who is authorized to prevent, investigate or prosecute offenses."