Civil Action 3:23-CV-1916-S Bankruptcy 19-33022-SGJ7
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 541; McLain v. Newhouse (In re McLain), 516 F.3d 301, 312 (5th Cir. 2008) (citation omitted). To protect the property from creditors, the debtor may then elect to exempt certain items from the bankruptcy estate under applicable state or federal law. Camp v. Ingalls (In re Camp), 631 F.3d 757, 759-60 (5th Cir. 2011) (citation omitted). Pursuant to Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 4003(b), a party in interest who disputes an exemption claimed by the debtor must file an objection no later than thirty days after the meeting of creditors. Fed. R. BankR. P. 4003(b).
Section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code provides the statutory basis for holding a meeting of creditors in a bankruptcy case. Section 341(a) provides that following the commencement of a voluntary Chapter 7 bankruptcy case, “the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors.” 11 U.S.C. §§ 301, 341(a). Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2003 governs the commencement and continuance of the meeting. Rule 2003(e) provides that “[t]he meeting may be adjourned from time to time by announcement at the meeting of the adjourned date and time.