No. 862 EDA 2001.
[…] Peck, 320 Pa. 27, 30, 181 A. 597, 598 (1935). If a plaintiff commences an action against a person who has previously died, the only recourse is to file a new action naming the decedent's personal representative as the defendant. Valentin. Because appellants' suit against the decedent was a legal nullity and is of no effect, it follows that it cannot have the effect of tolling the statute of limitations against the estate.
¶ 15 With respect to appellants' second argument that the statute of limitations should have begun to run at the time of the decedent's death in December 1996, 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3383 provides that:
The death of a person shall not stop the running of the statute of limitations applicable to any claim against him, but a claim which otherwise would be barred within one year after the death of the decedent shall not be barred until the expiration of one year after his death.
¶ 16 As § 3383 provides, the death of the decedent in December 1996 did not stop the running of the applicable two year statute of limitations.