Landry v. Union Planters Corp.
[…] Information and documentation which has been purged of personal identifiers, whether grouped or considered individually, is not "nonpublic information" and its production without notice to the customer is not proscribed by the Act. Redaction of personal identifiers excludes discovery responses sought from the umbrella of protection afforded by the GLBA to certain "nonpublic information" as defined by the Act and federal regulations implementing the Act.

See 15 U.S.C. § 6809(4)(A) (defining non-public information as "personally identifiable financial information — (i) provided by a consumer to a financial institution; (ii) resulting from any transaction with the customer or any service performed for a customer; or (iii) otherwise obtainable by the financial institution").

As the jurisprudence discussing "privacy interests" have recognized, most people do not object solely to the disclosure of personal information.