Case No. 2:14-CV-1525 JCM (CWH)
[…] Dec. 1, 2015).
It is sufficient that defendants have failed to show here that they did not violate the constitutional rights of plaintiffs, and evidence exists that plaintiffs' Fourth Amendment rights may have been violated by an unreasonable seizure. See Garner, 471 U.S. at 7; see also (ECF No. 28-1). Therefore, the officer defendants are not entitled to discretionary immunity. See Nurse v. United States, 226 F.3d 996, 1002 (9th Cir. 2000) ("In general, governmental conduct cannot be discretionary if it violates a legal mandate.").
2. Public duty doctrine
NRS 41.0336 states that a "law enforcement agency is not liable for the negligent acts or omissions of its firefighters or officers or any other persons called to assist it, nor are the individual officers, employees or volunteers thereof, unless . . . The conduct of the firefighter, officer or other person affirmatively caused the harm." Additionally, "[a]n officer affirmatively causes the harm if he 'actively create[s] a situation which leads directly to the damaging result.'" J.D.H. v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't, No. 2:13-CV-01300-APG, 2015 WL 3657179, at *3 (D. Nev. June 12, 2015) (quoting Coty v.