Index No. 155865/2022 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Co. v Landmark Ins. Co., 13 A.D.3d 172,174 [1st Dept 2004]). Conclusory allegations or claims consisting of bare legal conclusions with no factual specificity are insufficient to survive a motion to dismiss (Godfrey v Spano, 13 N.Y.3d 358, 373 [2009]; Barnes v Hodge, 118 A.D.3d 633, 633-634 [1st Dept 2014]). A motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim will be granted if the factual allegations do not allow for an enforceable right of recovery (Connaughton v Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc., 29 N.Y.3d 137, 142 [2017]).
B. New York Labor Law § 741(a)(1)
NYLL § 741(1)(a) defines an "Employee" as "any person who performs health care services for and under the control and direction of any public or private employer which provides health care services for wages or other remuneration." The Court of Appeals has held that employees eligible to bring claims under NYLL § 741 are those qualified to, and required to, make quality-of-patient-care judgments (Reddington v Staten Is. Univ. Hosp., 11 N.Y.3d 80, 90-92 [2008]).