La. State v. Nat'l Oceanic & Atmospheric Admin.
[…] Louisiana's argument as to its proprietary injury therefore fails.

Emanuel Antonaras, the Assistant Director of the Southeast Division of NMFS's law enforcement arm, submitted a declaration describing the Joint Enforcement Agreements (JEA) NMFS enters with States. Per Antonaras, LDWF and NMFS negotiate a JEA once a year that delineates coordinated enforcement efforts and provides funding to LDWF for federal enforcement priorities. For example, the 2020 JEA provided $293,538.40 to LDWF for coordinated TED enforcement.

In fact, § 56:493 peacefully coexisted for years with now-repealed Louisiana Revised Statute § 56:57.2, which forbade LDWF from "enforc[ing] any federal law or regulation which requires any commercial or recreational fishermen to use TEDs in Louisiana waters until" several conditions had been satisfied.

Nor is the anti-commandeering doctrine applicable.