La Rosa v. Reliable, Inc.
[…] See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53–19–62(A) (“[A] limited liability company may be merged with or into one or more ... foreign limited liability companies....”). Section 53–19–62(E) states that the “merger is effective upon the filing of the articles of merger with the commission secretary of state or at such later date as the articles may provide.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53–19–62 (brackets in original). Once the merger takes effect, the separate existence of the non-surviving entity terminates. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53–19–62.2(A) (“When a merger takes effect ... the separate existence of each limited liability company and other entity that is a party to the merger, other than the surviving entity, terminates....”). Under New Mexico law, therefore, the merger between Reliable, LLC NM and Reliable, LLC DE did not take effect until Reliable, LLC NM filed the Articles of Merger with the New Mexico Secretary of State.