La Rosa v. Reliable, Inc.
[…] United States v. Safeway Stores, Tex., 140 F.2d 834, 836 (10th Cir.1944). See Hood Bros. Partners, L.P. v. USCO Distrib. Servs., Inc., 140 F.3d 1386, 1388 (11th Cir.1998) (“The law of the state of incorporation ordinarily governs the legal effect of a corporation's dissolution, including the questions of the corporation's status, rights, and liabilities.”). Accordingly, because Reliable, Inc. is a New Mexico corporation, New Mexico law governs its dissolution and governs when it ceased to exist as a corporate entity.

Section 53–19–60 governs the conversion of a corporation into a limited liability company. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53–19–60(A) (“A corporation ... may be converted to a limited liability company pursuant to this section.”). It states that, once the Articles of Organization are filed with the New Mexico Secretary of State, the corporation's Certificate of Incorporation is canceled, and the conversion takes effect, unless the Articles of Organization provide that conversion is to take effect on a later date. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53–19–60(E) (“In the case of a corporation ..., the filing of articles of organization pursuant to Subsection D of this section [[ ] cancels its certificate of incorporation ... as of the date the conversion took place.”); id. § 53–19–60(F) (“A conversion takes effect when articles of organization are filed with the commission secretary of state or at any later date specified in the articles of organization.” (brackets in original)).