La Rosa v. Reliable, Inc.
[…] Section 53–19–60(F) provides that the conversion can take effect on a date other than the date of filing, if the date is specified in the Articles of Organization. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53–19–60(F). Defendant Reliable argued, at the hearing, that Reliable, Inc. ceased to exist on December 31, 2014—the date on which the Plan of Conversion was executed. See Tr. at 13:6–13 (Salazar–King, Court). While the Articles of Organization do no explicitly state that they are to take effect on December 31, 2014, they are dated December 31, 2014. See Articles of Organization at 2. Section 53–19–60(F) permits the date of conversion to be only a later date from the date of filing, however, and not an earlier one. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53–19–60(F) (“A conversion takes effect when articles of organization are filed with the commission [secretary of state] or at any later date specified in the articles of organization.” (emphasis added)). The earliest date on which the conversion could take effect is thus January 12, 2015—the date of filing.