La Rosa v. Reliable, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, because Reliable, Inc. was converted to Reliable, LLC NM sometime on January 12, 2015, but Defendant Reliable is unable to show the exact time, Defendant Reliable has not carried its burden of proving that Reliable, Inc. ceased to exist before the Plaintiffs filed the Complaint.

Furthermore, even if Reliable, Inc. converted into Reliable, LLC NM before the Plaintiffs filed the Complaint, Defendant Reliable must still show that Reliable, LLC NM complied with New Mexico law to merge with Reliable, LLC DE. Section 53–16–62 governs the merger of New Mexico limited liability companies with other corporate entities, including foreign limited liability companies. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53–19–62(A) (“[A] limited liability company may be merged with or into one or more ... foreign limited liability companies....”). Section 53–19–62(E) states that the “merger is effective upon the filing of the articles of merger with the commission secretary of state or at such later date as the articles may provide.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53–19–62 (brackets in original).