01-06-2020
[…] Superior Court (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 692, 699, fn. 6; but see In re Mark L. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 573, 581 , fn. 5 [stating the reviewing court determines whether the order is supported by substantial evidence].)
"We will not disturb the order unless the trial court made an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd determination. (In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 318.)" (In re Brittany C. (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 1343, 1356.)
The juvenile court may make "any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child." (§ 362, subd. (a).) In addition, the juvenile court "may direct any reasonable orders to the parents . . . of the child . . . as the court deems necessary and proper to carry out this section." (§ 362, subd. (d).) "The program in which a parent . . . is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court's finding that the child is a person described by Section 300." (Ibid.) But the court "is not limited to the content of the sustained petition when it considers what dispositional orders would be in the best interests of the [child]."