Case No. 5:12-cv-264
[…] An objectively reasonable police officer applying the probable-cause standard would not automatically or necessarily construe all available information in favor of a particular individual, and neither should the court.Benn v. Kissane, 510 F. App'x 34, 37 (2d Cir. 2013), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 78 (2013) (citing Jenkins v. City of New York, 478 F.3d 76, 88 (2d Cir. 2007)).
In this case, Plaintiff was arrested for and charged with violating 13 V.S.A. § 1042, which provides that "[a]ny person who attempts to cause or wilfully or recklessly causes bodily injury to a family or household member, or wilfully causes a family or household member to fear imminent serious bodily injury shall be" imprisoned or fined or both.