No. CIV 11-0676 RB/GBW
[…] B. Defendants are not entitled to summary judgment on the battery claim
In Count V, Plaintiff alleges that after Mr. Aparicio became unresponsive, Defendants Elford and Chavez continued to apply weight and pressure to his neck and upper back while he was held in a prone position on his chest. Defendants assert that this claim is barred by the New Mexico Tort Claims Act. Plaintiff responds that the claim falls within a statutory waiver of immunity.
Section 41-4-12, the waiver for liability of law enforcement officers, provides:
The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-4-12.
County detention center officers fall within the definition of law enforcement officers for purposes of Section 41-4-12. Davis v. Bd. of Cnty Comm'rs of Doña Ana Cnty., 987 P.2d 1172, 1183 (N.M. Ct. App. 1999); Methola v. Cnty. of Eddy, 622 P.2d 234, 234 (N.M. 1980). The only issue with regard to Section 41-4-12 is whether the injured person suffered personal injury resulting from a battery caused by the negligence of law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties. Davis, 987 P.2d at 1183. Plaintiff has presented evidence from which a jury could reasonably find that Defendants Elford and Chavez battered Mr. Aparicio.