No. CIV 11-0676 RB/GBW
[…] (Pl. Ex. 29 at 97-98).
IV. Discussion
A. Defendants are not entitled to summary judgment on the negligence claim
In Count I, Plaintiff alleges Defendants were negligent by failing to maintain a safe and secure environment in the booking area. Defendants contend that this claim is barred by sovereign immunity. Plaintiff maintains that the claim fits within a statutory waiver of immunity.
The New Mexico Tort Claims Act grants governmental entities and their employees general immunity from actions in tort, but waives that immunity in certain specified circumstances. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-4-4(A). The waiver for "operation or maintenance of any building" constitutes one such circumstance. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-4-6. This waiver allows individual claims against governmental entities that are based on "the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." Id.
The New Mexico Supreme Court has embraced a broad view of the "operation or maintenance" aspect of Section 41-4-6. Williams v. Cent. Consol. Sch. Dist., 952 P.2d 978, 981 (N.M. App. 1997).