Kloss v. Argent Tr. Co.
[…] Kloss responds that the allegations of the TPI Defendants' fiduciary roles are sufficient to establish responsibility over the sale of the stock. Kloss also argues that the complaint adequately pleads knowledge by the TPI Defendants of Argent's alleged breach.

Kloss alleges in the complaint that the ESOP plan documents established TPI Hospitality (or the ESOP Committee if TPI Hospitality decided to appoint one) as the administrator of the ESOP. The position of ESOP administrator places TPI Hospitality and the ESOP Committee in a fiduciary role. See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) (providing that employee benefit plans must identify “one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan”). The complaint also alleges that, in its role as ESOP administrator, TPI Hospitality appointed Argent as the trustee of the ESOP and that TPI Hospitality or the ESOP Committee retained authority to manage Argent's actions regarding the ESOP's assets.