22 Civ. 5276 (PAE)
[…] JNS Mot. at 2, 10-12; JNS Reply at 5. Rock Fintek opposes dismissal, pointing to various alleged written and oral representations about the gloves, including presentations, testing reports, and FDA 510(k) certification letters. Opp. at 3, 25.
Under N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313, "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise," and "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1). An express warranty "is as much a part of the contract as any other term." Capital v. First Nat'l Bank of Waverly, 146 A.D.3d 741, 743, 45 N.Y.S.3d 504 (N.Y. App. Div. 2017).