09-12-2024
[…] We disagree.
First, we conclude that substantial evidence supports the district court's parental fault findings of neglect, unfitness, and failure of parental adjustment. The record also demonstrates that reasonable efforts were waived pursuant to NRS 432B.393(3). See NRS 128.105(1)(b) (providing parental fault can be established by an order waiving reasonable efforts). Substantial evidence supports the district court's findings of neglect and unfitness. See NRS 128.105(1)(b)(2), (3); NRS 128.014(1) (explaining that a child is neglected when the child "lacks proper parental care by reason of the fault or habits of his or her parent"); NRS 128.018 (defining an "unfit parent" as a parent "who, by reason of the parent's fault or habit or conduct . . . fails to provide [their] child with proper care, guidance and support").