09-12-2024
[…] Therefore, substantial evidence supports the district court's finding that Kia failed to adjust the circumstances that led to the children's removal.
because only one ground of parental fault is required to support the termination of parental rights, see NRS 128.105(1)(b) (requiring a finding of at least one ground of parental fault), it is unnecessary for us to review the district court's other finding of parental fault.
Finally, we conclude that substantial evidence supports the district court's finding that termination was in the children's best interest.See NRS 128.105(1) ("The primary consideration in any [termination proceeding is] whether the best interests of the child will be served by the termination."). Based on the length of time the children were outside of Kia's care, the district court properly applied the statutory presumption that termination was in the children's best interest.