DOCKET NO. A-0775-19T3
[…] Although the record before us does not reveal that Kesner specifically argued the applicability of the doctrine of laches, we note equitable remedies were not available here, where the Board acted pursuant to its statutory authority. See N.J.S.A. 43:16A-16.2 and -18; see also Wolfson v. Bonello, 270 N.J. Super 274, 286 (App. Div. 1994) (recognizing the well-established principle that "equity follows the law").
Accordingly, Kesner was required to repay the outstanding loan balance. See N.J.S.A. 43:16A-16.2. And the Board was statutorily mandated to correct the Division's error. See N.J.S.A. 43:16A-18. Notably, the PFRS statute does not contain a limitations period. Cf. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-7 (limiting the tax court's power to correct clerical errors "upon the filing of a complaint at any time during the tax year or within the next [three] tax years thereafter").
Moreover, as we recognized more than fifty years ago:
The pension statute is carefully drawn to protect the integrity of the public and contributed funds from which pensions are paid.