No. 2 Sept. Term, 2012.
[…] Following a discussion between the court and counsel concerning the service of process issue,
Driving while under the influence of alcohol, TR § 21–902(a)(1), requires proof of driving or attempting to drive a vehicle, and proof that the driver had “a substantial impairment of normal coordination” due to alcohol. See Meanor v. State, 364 Md. 511, 518–25, 774 A.2d 394, 398, 401–02 (2001) (explaining that TR § 21–902(a)(1) does not necessarily require proof of any particular blood alcohol content, but requires proof of a substantial impairment of normal coordination). But seeCJ § 10–307(c) (noting that an alcohol concentration above .05 at the time of testing “may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was or was not driving while under the influence of alcohol ...”). In the present case, the trial judge did not articulate on the record his reasons for granting the motion as to TR § 21–902(a)(1).