No. 2 Sept. Term, 2012.
[…] CJ § 10–305(a). Similarly, this Article also requires that “[t]he type of specimen obtained from the defendant for the purpose of a test or tests to determine drug or controlled dangerous substance content shall be a blood specimen.” CJ § 10–305(b). Defense counsel cited State v. Werkheiser, 299 Md. 529, 474 A.2d 898 (1984), to support her motion for a judgment of acquittal because the State failed to obtain a blood test from Petitioner.