No. 2 Sept. Term, 2012.
[…] We understand that docket sheets are used to input information into the District Court's electronic case record database.
The State subsequently noted an appeal to the Circuit Court for Talbot County with respect to the termination of the prosecution of the three charges for improper service, characterizing the trial court's action as a “dismissal.”
Ms. Kendall moved to dismiss the appeal, arguing that the District Court action was an acquittal on those charges and that the State's action violated her constitutional and common law protections against double jeopardy.
Under CJ § 12–401(b), the State may appeal to the circuit court a final judgment in a criminal case in the District Court “granting a motion to dismiss, or quashing or dismissing a charging document.” The State did not seek to appeal the termination of the prosecution on the charge of driving while under the influence of alcohol and concedes that further prosecution of that charge is barred by the prohibition against double jeopardy.
Ms.