Kelley v. Med–1 Solutions Llc
[…] We affirm.

ISSUES

The Debtors raise the following issue:

Whether the trial court properly granted Med–1's motion for summary judgment and denied the Debtors' motion for summary judgment.

Med–1 raises the following issue:

Whether Med–1 is entitled to an award of appellate attorney fees.

FACTS

1. Med–1

Med–1 is a collection agency licensed in Indiana. Indiana Code section 25–11–1–1 defines a “collection agency” as “any individual, firm, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation” that “engag[es] directly or indirectly and as a primary or secondary object, business, or pursuit, in soliciting claims for collection, or in the collection of claims owed or due or asserted to be owed or due to another....” Ind.Code § 25–11–1–1(a), (b). “Collection agency” also includes “any person who sells, furnishes, or maintains a letter or written demand services ... designed for the purpose of making demand on any debtor on behalf of any creditor for the payment of any claim....” Id.

Huff is the owner of Med–1, which employs Niper, Gaber, and Huston as in-house counsel. Med–1 collects delinquent debts on behalf of medical providers, including St. Vincent Carmel Hospital, Inc. (“St. Vincent”) and Rush Memorial Hospital (“Rush Memorial”).