Kannar v. Alticor, Inc.
[…] See § 1404(a); Decker Coal Co. V. Commonwealth Edison Co., 805 F.2d 834, 843 (9th Cir. 1986).

Here, the parties do not dispute that the action could have been brought in either the Western District of Michigan or the Central District of California. Defendants reside in the Western District of Michigan, maintain a manufacturing facility in the Central District of California, and sell the accused product in both districts. (See Mitchell Decl. ¶¶ 4, 5, 7, 8; Jenkins Decl. Ex. I); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b) (providing "[a]ny civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business").

"[I]n its determination whether transfer is appropriate in a particular case," a district court must "weigh multiple factors" in addition to the convenience of parties and witnesses. See Jones v. GNC Franchising, Inc., 211 F.3d 495, 498 (9th Cir. 2000).