NO. 2018-CA-000069-WC NO. 2018-CA-000079-WC
[…] Moreover, although Younts testified that turnover is high in the restaurant business, temporary fill-in help is needed, and some KEMI policyholders pay their employees in cash from time to time, KEMI's audit process did not include a method for determining whether cash payments were made to workers. While KEMI would like to rewrite the policy and exclude Ahart as an employee of its insured, it is not now permitted to do so.
Finally, we address whether the claim against Perma Staff is barred by the statute of limitations. KRS 342.185(1) provides:
Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, no proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof and unless an application for adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been made with the department within two (2) years after the date of the accident, or in case of death, within two (2) years after the death, whether or not a claim has been made by the employee himself or herself for compensation.
Ahart filed a Form 101 on September 5, 2013, alleging a work-related accident on September 25, 2011. Perma Staff argues that Ahart could not amend her Form 101 to include Perma Staff as a party more than two years after the date of her accident and, therefore, it is time-barred.