NO. 2018-CA-000069-WC NO. 2018-CA-000079-WC
[…] As indicated in the testimony, it is not unusual for food service providers to hire workers on an as-needed basis and that Perma Staff was aware that individuals were hired to work at Whaler's on that basis.
The ALJ found that Ahart was an employee of Whaler's and Perma Staff. There is no inconsistency in that finding. In fact, in a true employee leasing arrangement the leasing company and the lessee are co-employers, the former providing administrative services and the latter managing the day-to-day operations. KRS 342.615(1)(d) states that employee leasing arrangements include any "arrangement which involves the allocation of employment responsibilities among two (2) or more entities."
We also reject the argument that the ALJ's reference to Ahart as a temporary employee precludes a finding that she could be a Perma Staff employee because KRS 342.615(1)(d) excludes temporary workers from its purview.