NO. 2018-CA-000069-WC NO. 2018-CA-000079-WC
[…] (d) "Employee leasing arrangement" means an arrangement under contract or otherwise whereby the lessee leases all or some of its workers from an employee leasing company. Employee leasing arrangements include, but are not limited to, full-service employee leasing arrangements, long-term temporary arrangements, and any other arrangement which involves the allocation of employment responsibilities among two (2) or more entities. For purposes of this section, "employee leasing arrangement" does not include arrangements to provide temporary workers[.]
KRS 342.615(4) addresses the responsibility for workers’ compensation coverage in an employee leasing arrangement. It provides that a lessee may fulfill its statutory responsibility to secure benefits for leased employees "by contracting with an employee leasing company to purchase and maintain the required insurance policy." There have been few opportunities for our appellate courts to address employee leasing companies, but it did so in a string of three cases all involving a claim filed by Julian Hoskins. A brief factual background of Hoskins's claim is helpful.