NO. 2018-CA-000069-WC NO. 2018-CA-000079-WC
[…] We agree that the contract and the testimony constitute substantial evidence to support the ALJ's conclusion that Harris and Crowe had authority to hire Ahart who then became an employee of Perma Staff. This is so even if Ahart intentionally did not sign up with Perma Staff to avoid reporting her income for tax purposes.
KRS 342.640(1) does not alter the provisions of the contract between Perma Staff and Whaler's. That statute provides that the following employees are subject to the provisions of Chapter 342: "1) Every person ... employed, in the service of an employer under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, and all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid by the employer or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer[.]" In Hoskins II , the Court commented that "[t]he obvious purpose of that phrase is to assure that the employer has actual or constructive knowledge of the employment relationship, lest he be unfairly charged with workers’ compensation liability that, because of his lack of knowledge, he had no