Docket No. 99-361-P-H.
[…] State Docket at 4 (reverse). The motion to dismiss was granted on the ground of mootness on October 21, 1997. Order On Motion to Dismiss, State of Maine v. George Jordan, Docket No. CR94-1025, excerpts attached to Petition, at 6-8. The state took an appeal, State Docket at 5, and the Law Court reinstated the indictment, rejecting the petitioner's argument that retrial would violate his federal constitutional protection against double jeopardy, State v. Jordan, 716 A.2d 1004, 1006 (Me. 1998) ("Jordan II").
II. Discussion A. Motion for Stay
Section 2251 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides:
A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.
After the granting of such a stay, any such proceeding in any State court or by or under the authority of any State shall be void. If no stay is granted, any such proceeding shall be as valid as if no habeas corpus proceedings or appeal were pending.
The petitioner asks this court to stay the state criminal proceeding pursuant to this statute.