Civil Action No. 11-1727 (UNA).
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION
This matter is before the Court on review of plaintiff's pro se complaint and application to proceed in forma pauperis. The application will be granted and the complaint will be dismissed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A (requiring dismissal of a prisoner's complaint upon a determination that the complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted).
Plaintiff is an inmate at the District of Columbia's Central Detention Facility. He sues the Chairman of the United States Parole Commission and other individuals for allegedly violating parole guideline 28 C.F.R. § 2.72(f), which states that: "Because parole decisions must be reached through a record-based hearing and voting process, no contacts shall be permitted between any person attempting to influence the Commission's decision-making process . . . except as expressly provided in this subpart." Id.