10-05-2021
[…] To bolster this point, the Trustee notes that Congress enacted this "may require" term after St. Angelo, to resolve any conceivable uniformity problems.
But the pre-2020 Amendment § 1930(a)(7)'s "may" is permissive. Granted, "the mere use of 'may' is not necessarily conclusive of congressional intent to provide for a permissive or discretionary authority." Cortez Byrd Chips, Inc. v. Bill Harbert Constr. Co., 529 U.S. 193, 198-99 (2000) (citations omitted). But for two reasons, we're persuaded that Congress intended to use "may" in a permissive sense. First, in the very next sentence in § 1930(a)(7), Congress used "shall." Id. ("Such fees shall be deposited as offsetting receipts to the fund established under section 1931 of this title and shall remain available until expended."); see Lopez v. Davis, 531 U.S. 230, 241 (2001) (finding persuasive "Congress' use of the permissive 'may'" in "contrast[] with the legislators' use of a mandatory 'shall' in the very same section"). And second, Congress also repeatedly used "shall" elsewhere in § 1930. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6) ("[A] quarterly fee shall be paid to the United States trustee . . . .").
Disregarding the plain language, the Trustee contends that the 2020 Amendment's amending "may" to "shall" shows Congress's longstanding intent that § 1930(a)(7) be mandatory. The Trustee emphasizes that in the "Findings and Purpose" section of the Act containing the Amendment, Congress stated that the legislation "confirm[s] the longstanding intention of Congress that quarterly fee requirements remain consistent across all Federal judicial districts." Response Br. at 31 (alteration omitted) (quoting Bankruptcy Administration Improvement Act of 2020 § 2(a)(4)(B)).
Though this finding merits some weight, it doesn't control our interpretation of the earlier Congress's intent in enacting § 1930(a)(7). See Haynes v.