10-05-2021
[…] Federal Courts Improvement Act of 2000 § 105. A year later, the Judicial Conference set fees in Bankruptcy Administrator districts "in the amounts specified [for Trustee districts], as those amounts may be amended from time to time." Report of the Proceedings of the Judicial Conference of the United States 45-46 (2001), https://www.uscourts.gov/sites/default/files/2001-09_0.pdf.
In a 2020 amendment effective on January 12, 2021, Congress amended "may" to "shall." Bankruptcy Administration Improvement Act of 2020, Pub. L. No. 116-325, § 3(d)(2), 134 Stat. 5086, 5088 (2020); see 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(7) (2021) (providing that "the Judicial Conference of the United States shall require [Chapter 11 debtors] to pay fees equal to those imposed" in Trustee districts). For quarters in 2021 and afterward, Congress has restored equilibrium for fees charged in Bankruptcy Administrator and Trustee districts.
For the next seventeen years or so, Trustee and Bankruptcy Administrator districts charged the same quarterly fees.