March 21, 2006.
[…] (Third-party Complaint, ¶ 27). In addition, 807 Restaurant seeks a default judgment against Charelle because it contends that Charelle failed to answer 807 Restaurant's third-party complaint. At oral argument, Charelle's counsel argued that Charelle was dissolved and therefore 807 Restaurant could not maintain its claims against Charelle.
Business Corporation Law Section 1006(b) provides:
The dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution
(NY Business Corporation Law 1006[b]). "Corporate liabilities" include contractual obligations and contingent claims. ( Rodgers v Logan, 121 AD2d 250, 253 [1st Dept 1986]).