Japonica Partners v. State, 00-1393 (2004)
[…] Section 42-35-15 (g)(5).

PAYMENT OF WAGES ACT

Under Rhode Island Law, "[w]henever an employer separates an employee from the payroll, the unpaid wages or compensation of the employee shall become due on the next regular payday and payable at the usual place of payment." Section 28-14-4(a). The term, "wages," under the Payment of Wages Act means "all amounts at which the labor or service rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculating the amount." Section 24-14-1(4). Rhode Island General Law § 28-14-4(b) requires that "whenever an employee is separated from the payroll of an employer after completing at least one year of service, any vacation pay accrued by . . . company policy . . . shall become wages and payable in full or on a prorated basis with all other due wages on the next regular payday for the employee." Section 28-14-4(b); see also Massachusetts v. Morash, 490 U.S. 107, 120, 109 S.Ct. 1668, 1675, 104 L.Ed.2d 98, 112 (1989) (determining that payment of unused vacation time is equivalent to regular wage compensation).

Arrearage Pay