Janvey v. Golf Channel, Inc.
[…] We may also consult comments accompanying the model law, but we remain mindful that UFTA's comments were not adopted by our Legislature and cannot alter the plain meaning of the words enacted, which are “the truest manifestation of what legislators intended.” With these principles in mind, we turn to the question presented.

See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.004(a) ; Unif. Fraudulent Transfer Act § 3(a).

See Unif. Fraudulent Transfer Act § 3, cmt. 2, 7A pt. II U.L.A. 48 (2006) (definition of “value” is “adapted from § 548(d)(2)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code ”). Compare Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.004(a) ( “Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor's business to furnish support to the debtor or another person.”), with 11 U.S.C. § 548(d)(2)(A) (“ ‘[V]alue’ means property, or satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt of the debtor or to a relative of the debtor.”).

See, e.g., Frank Sawyer Trust of May 1992 v.