Janvey v. Golf Channel, Inc.
[…] Golf Channel II, 792 F.3d at 545. Section 24.004(d) uses the word “transferor,” which is not defined or used elsewhere in the statute, instead of the term “debtor,” which is a defined term and is used consistently throughout the statute. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§ 24.002(6), .004(d). Use of the broader term “transferor” suggests viewing the example as applying to either side of the transaction. However, the example also employs the term “assets,” and the term “asset,” is specially defined in TUFTA as referring to “property of a debtor.” Id. § 24.002(2) ; cf. Tex. Gov't Code § 312.003(b) (“The singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular unless expressly provided otherwise.”).

ATP Tour, Inc.; David Toms; David Toms Golf, LLC; IMG Worldwide, Inc.; International Players Championship, Inc.; JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.; Merge Healthcare Inc.; PGA Tour, Inc.; Texas Association of Broadcasters, Texas Cable Association; and The University of Miami.